Совет

Сопредседатели Совета

  • A. H. Zakri, Director, Institute of Advanced Studies, Университет ООН (United Nations University)
  • Robert Watson, Chief Scientist and Senior Advisor ESSD, Всемирный банк (World Bank)

Представители организаций

  • Salvatore Arico, Programme Officer, Division of Ecological Science, ЮНЕСКО (UNESCO)
  • Peter Bridgewater, Secretary General, Конвенция по водно-болотным угодьям (Рамсар) (Ramsar Convention on Wetlands)
  • Hama Arba Diallo, Executive Secretary, Конвенция ООН по борьбе с опустыниванием (UNCCD)
  • Adel El-Beltagy, Director General, International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas, Консультационная группа по международным агрономическим исследованиям (CGIAR)
  • C. Max Finlayson, Chair, Science and Technical Review Panel, Конвенция по водно-болотным угодьям (Рамсар) (Ramsar Convention on Wetlands)
  • Colin Galbraith, Chair, Scientific Council, Конвенция о сохранении мигрирующих видов (CMS)
  • Erica Harms, Senior Program Officer for Biodiversity, Фонд ООН (United Nations Foundation)
  • Robert Hepworth, Acting Executive Secretary, Конвенция о сохранении мигрирующих видов (CMS)
  • Olav Kjørven, Director, Sustainable Energy and Environment Division, ПРООН (UNDP)
  • Kerstin Leitner, Assistant Director-General, Sustainable Development and Healthy Environments, ВОЗ (WHO)
  • Alfred Oteng-Yeboah, SBSTTA Chair (outgoing), Конвенция о биологическом разнообразии (CBD)
  • Christian Prip, SBSTTA Chair (incoming), Конвенция о биологическом разнообразии (CBD)
  • Mario Ramos, Biodiversity Program Manager, Глобальный экологический фонд (Global Environment Facility)
  • Thomas Rosswall, Director, Международный совет научных обществ (International Council for Science, ICSU)
  • Achim Steiner, Director General, Всемирный союз охраны природы (IUCN-World Conservation Union)
  • Halldor Thorgeirsson, Coordinator, Methods, Inventories and Science Program, Рамочная конвенция ООН об изменении климата (UNFCCC)
  • Klaus Töpfer, Executive Director, ЮНЕП (UNEP)
  • Jeff Tschirley, Chief, Environmental Service, Research, and Training Division, ФАО (FAO)
  • Riccardo Valentini, Chair, Committee on Science and Technology, Конвенция ООН по борьбе с опустыниванием (UNCCD)
  • Hamdallah Zedan, Executive Secretary, Конвенция о биологическом разнообразии (CBD)

Участники — представители организаций

  • Fernando Almeida, Executive President, Business Council for Sustainable Development, Бразилия
  • Phoebe Barnard, Global Invasive Species Programme, National Botanical Institute, ЮАР
  • Gordana Beltram, Undersecretary, Ministry of Environment and Spatial Planning, Словения
  • Delmar Blasco, Former Secretary General, Ramsar Convention on Wetlands, Испания
  • Antony Burgmans, Chairman, Unilever N. V., Нидерланды
  • Esther Camac, Asociación Ixä Ca Vaá de Desarrollo e Información Indigena, Коста-Рика
  • Angela Cropper, President, The Cropper Foundation, Тринидад и Тобаго
  • Partha Dasgupta, Professor, Faculty of Economics and Politics, University of Cambridge, Великобритания
  • José María Figueres, Managing Director, Center for Global Agenda, World Economic Forum, Швейцария
  • Fred Fortier, Indigenous Peoples' Biodiversity Information Network, Канада
  • Mohammed Hassan, Executive Director, Third World Academy of Sciences, Италия
  • Jonathan Lash, President, World Resources Institute, США
  • Wangari Maathai, Vice Minister for Environment, Кения
  • Paul Maro, Professor, Department of Geography, University of Dar es Salaam, Танзания
  • Harold Mooney, Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, Stanford University, США
  • Marina Motovilova, Professor, Faculty of Geography, M. V. Lomonossov Moscow State University, Россия
  • M. K. Prasad, Environment Centre of the Kerala Sastra Sahitya Parishad, Индия
  • Walter V. Reid, Director, Millennium Ecosystem Assessment (ex officio), Малайзия и США
  • Henry Schacht, Past Chairman of the Board, Lucent Technologies, США
  • Peter Johan Schei, Director, Fridtjof Nansen Institute, Норвегия
  • Ismail Serageldin, President, Bibliotheca Alexandrina, Египет
  • David Suzuki, Chair, David Suzuki Foundation, Канада
  • M. S. Swaminathan, Chairman MS Swaminathan Research Foundation, Индия
  • José Galízia Tundisi, President, International Institute of Ecology, Бразилия
  • Axel Wenblad, Vice President Environmental Affairs, Skanska AB, Швеция
  • Xu Guanhua, Minister, Ministry of Science and Technology, Китай
  • Muhammad Yunus, Managing Director, Grameen Bank, Бангладеш
© 2005 Millennium Ecosystem Assessment  
Site by CaudillWeb