HomeAboutPeopleSecretariat

Secretariat staff

Director and Support Staff

  • Dr. Walter V. Reid
    Director (January 2002 - March 2005)
    Penang, Malysia
  • Marcus Lee
    Director (April - September 2005)
    Penang, Malysia
  • Belinda Lim
    Administrative Officer
    Penang, Malaysia
  • Nicole Khi
    Programme Coordinator
    Penang, Malaysia
  • Wai Leng Chan
    Administrative Assistant
    Penang, Malaysia
  • Tasha Merican
    Administrative Assistant
    Penang, Malaysia

Sub-Global Working Group

  • Ciara Raudsepp-Hearne
    WorldFish Center
    Penang, Malaysia
  • Marcus Lee
    WorldFish Center
    Penang, Malaysia
    Condition and Trends Working Group

Conditions Working Group

  • Dr. Neville Ash
    UNEP-World Conservation Monitoring Centre
    Cambridge, UK
  • Jillian Thonell
    UNEP-World Conservation Monitoring Centre
    Cambridge, UK
  • Mampiti Matete
    University of Petoria
    Pretoria, South Africa

Scenarios Working Group

  • Dr. Elena Bennett
    Center for Limnology, University of Wisconsin - Madison
    Wisconsin, USA
  • Dr. Monika Zurek
    UN Food and Agriculture Organization - FAO (ESAE)
    Rome, Italy
    Responses Working Group
  • Dr. Pushpam Kumar
    Institute of Economic Growth
    Delhi, India
  • Henk Simons
    National Institute of Public Health and the Environment (RIVM)
    The Netherlands
  • Meenakshi Rathore
    Institute of Economic Growth
    Delhi, India

Engagement and Outreach, Meeting Coordination and Publications

  • Dr. John Ehrmann
    Meridian Institute
    Colorado, USA
  • Nicolas Lucas
    World Resources Institute
    Tierra del Fuego, Argentina
  • Christine Jalleh
    WorldFish Center
    Penang, Malaysia
  • Sara Suriani
    Meridian Institute
    Colorado, USA
  • Valerie Thompson
    World Resources Institute
    Washington, D.C., USA
  • Lori Han
    World Resources Institute
    Washington, DC, USA
  • Hyacinth Billings
    World Resources Institute
    Washington, DC, USA

 

Special thanks are due to the interns and volunteers who worked with the MA secretariat, part-time members of the secretariat staff, the administrative staff of the host organizations, and colleagues in other organizations who were instrumental in facilitating the MA process: Isabelle Alegre, Adlai Amor, Hyacinth Billings, Cecilia Blasco, Delmar Blasco, Emmanuelle Bournay, Herbert Caudill, Lina Cimarrusti, Emily Cooper, Dalène du Plessis, Keisha-Maria Garcia, Habiba Gitay, Helen Gray, Sherry Heileman, Norbert Henninger, Tim Hirsch, Toshie Honda, Francisco Ingouville, Humphrey Kagunda, Nicole Khi, Brygida Kubiak, Nicholas Lapham, Liz Levitt, Christian Marx, Stephanie Moore, John Mukoza, Arivudai Nambi, Laurie Neville, Ivan Pajak, Rosemarie Philips, Veronique Plocq Fichelet, Maggie Powell, Janet Ranganathan, Carolina Katz Reid, Liana Reilly, Philippe Rekacewicz, Carol Rosen, Mariana Sanchez Abregu, Anne Schram, Jean Sedgwick, Tang Siang Nee, Linda Starke, Darrell Taylor, Tutti Tischler, Daniel Tunstall, Woody Turner, Mark Valentine, Elsie Vélez Whited, Elizabeth Wilson, and Mark Zimsky.

© 2005 Millennium Ecosystem Assessment  
Site by CaudillWeb